Joint Conference GCPR/VMV 2018 - Stuttgart, Germany - October 10-12, 2018 - University of Stuttgart

GCPR/VMV 2018 Program

Program at a Glance

preliminary conference program

GCPR/VMV 2018 Conference Booklet

Conference Booklet: Download here

GCPR 2018 Program

Tuesday, October 9th

08:30 - 19:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:30 Tutorial 1 (V38.02)
"Introduction to Light Field Analysis" - Part I
Bastian Goldlücke, University of Konstanz
Ole Johannsen, University of Konstanz
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Library)
11:00 - 12:30 Tutorial 1 (V38.02)
"Introduction to Light Field Analysis" - Part II
Bastian Goldlücke, University of Konstanz
Ole Johannsen, University of Konstanz
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Mensa)
14:00 - 15:00 Tutorial 2 (V38.02)
"Discriminative Correlation Filters for Visual Tracking" - Part I
Martin Danelljan, Linköping University
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break (Library)
15:30 - 16:30 Tutorial 2 (V38.02)
"Discriminative Correlation Filters for Visual Tracking" - Part II
Martin Danelljan, Linköping University
13:30 - 16:00 Workshop (V38.04, in parallel to Tutorial 2)
"Computer Vision Challenges in Industry"
Alexander Freytag, Carl-Zeiss AG
Carsten Steger, MVTec Software GmbH, TU Munich
Bodo Rosenhahn, Leibniz University Hannover
13:30
13:35

14:05

14:35

15:05

15:35

16:05
16:30
Welcome and Introduction
Christian Wojek, Zeiss
"Computer Vision for Microscopy Applications"
Nils Hasler, The Captury
"Computer Vision Challenges at StartUps"
Tobias Klinder, Phillips
"Computer Vision and Machine Learning Challenges in Diagnostic Imaging"
Carsten Steger, MVTec
"Computer Vision for Industrial Applications"
Uwe Franke, Daimler
"Computer Vision for Automotive Applications"
Panel Discussion and Questions to Speakers
Workshop Closing
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break (Library)
17:00 - 18:00 Keynote Michael Cohen (V38.01)
Session Chair: Oliver Deussen

Prof. Michael Cohen, Facebook, University of Washington
"Still, In Motion"
18:30 - 21:00 Reception
(Hotel Campus Guest, University Campus)

Wednesday, October 10th

08:30 - 17:30 Registration
09:00 - 09:10 GCPR/VMV 2018 Opening
09:10 - 10:10 Keynote Raquel Urtasun (V38.01)
Session Chair: Andres Bruhn

Prof. Raquel Urtasun, Uber ATG Toronto, University of Toronto
"A Future with Affordable Self-Driving Vehicles"
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Library)
10:30 - 11:30
40 Years DAGM (V38.01)
Session Chair: Reinhard Koch
10:30

10:50

11:10
Reinhard Koch, Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel
40 Years of DAGM/GCPR Symposium: Welcome Note
Hans Burkhardt, Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg
"Milestones at DAGM and in Pattern Recognition over the last 40 years"
Joachim Buhmann, ETH Zürich
"Patterns everywhere! Can I believe what my algorithm detects?"
11:30 - 12:30
40 Years DAGM - Invited Talks (V38.01)
Session Chair: Bernt Schiele
11:30

12:00
Joachim Hornegger, University Erlangen-Nürnberg
"The Past, Present and Future of Medical Image Analysis"
Michael Black, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems
"Estimating Human Motion: Past, Present, and Future"
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Mensa)
14:00 - 15:00
Awards (V38.01)
Session Chairs: Reinhard Koch, Helmut Mayer, Uwe Franke, Carsten Steger


German Pattern Recognition Award
DAGM MVTec Dissertation Award
DAGM Best Master's Thesis Award
15:00 - 16:00 Posters and Coffee 1: Posters 1 (Library, V38.03)
P1-01Topology-Based 3D Reconstruction of Mid-level Primitives in Man-Made Environments
Dominik Wolters, Reinhard Koch
P1-02Associative Deep Clustering: Training a Classification Network with no Labels
Philip Häusser, Johannes Plapp, Vladimir Golkov, Elie Aljalbout, Daniel Cremers
P1-03A Table Tennis Robot System using an industrial KUKA Robot Arm
Jonas Tebbe, Yapeng Gao, Marc Sastre Rienitz, Andreas Zell
P1-04View-Aware Person Re-Identification
Gregor Blott, Jie Yu, Christian Heipke
P1-05MC2SLAM: Real-Time Inertial Lidar Odometry using Two-Scan Motion Compensation
Frank Neuhaus, Tilman Koss, Robert Kohnen, Dietrich Paulus
P1-06An Analysis by Synthesis Approach for Automatic Vertebral Shape Identification in Clinical QCT
Stefan Reinhold, Timo Damm, Lukas Huber, Reimer Andresen, Reinhard Barkmann, Claus-C. Glüer, Reinhard Koch
P1-07Parcel Tracking in Large Camera Networks
Sascha Clausen, Claudius Zelenka, Tobias Schwede, Reinhard Koch
P1-08Segmentation of Head and Neck Organs at Risk Using CNN with Batch Dice Loss
Oldrich Kodym, Michal Spanel
P1-09Detection of Mechanical Damages in Sawn Timber Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Nikolay Rudakov, Tuomas Eerola, Lasse Lensu, Heikki Kälviäinen, Heikki Haario
P1-10Compressed-Domain Video Object Tracking using Markov Random Fields with Graph Cuts Optimization
Fernando Bombardelli, Serhan Gül, Cornelius Hellge
P1-11Metric-Driven Learning of Correspondence Weighting for 2-D/3-D Image Registration
Roman Schaffert, Jian Wang, Peter Fischer, Anja Borsdorf, Andreas K. Maier
P1-12Multi-view X-ray R-CNN
Jan-Martin Steitz, Faraz Saeedan, Stefan Roth
P1-13Ex Paucis Plura: Learning Affordance Segmentation from Very Few Examples
Johann Sawatzky, Martin Garbade, Jürgen Gall
16:00 - 17:20 Oral Session 1: Learning I (V38.01)
Session Chair: Peter Gehler
16:00Domain Generalization with Domain-Specific Aggregation Modules
Antonio D'Innocente, Barbara Caputo
16:15X-GAN: Improving Generative Adversarial Networks with ConveX Combinations
Oliver Blum, Biagio Brattoli, Björn Ommer
16:30A randomized gradient-free attack to ReLU networks
Francesco Croce, Matthias Hein
16:45Cross and Learn: Cross-Modal Self-Supervision
Nawid Sayed, Biagio Brattoli, Björn Ommer
17:00KS(conf): A Light-Weight Test if a ConvNet Operates Outside of Its Specifications
Remy Sun, Christoph H. Lampert
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner
(Großer Kursaal, Bad Cannstatt)

Thursday, October 11th


08:30 - 18:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Metin Sitti (V38.01)
Session Chair: Daniel Weiskopf

Prof. Metin Sitti, MPI for Intelligent Systems, Carnegie Mellon University
"Small-Scale Soft Robotics"
10:00 - 10:40 Joint Oral Session 1 (V38.01)
Session Chair: Filip Sadlo
10:00Sublabel-accurate Convex Relaxation with Total Generalized Variation Regularization
Michael Strecke, Bastian Goldlücke
10:15Parameter Space Comparison of Inertial Particle Model
Jerome Holbein, Tobias Günther
10:40 - 11:40 Posters and Coffee 2: Nectar Posters 1 (Library, V38.03)
P2-01NeuralNetwork-Viterbi: A Framework for Weakly Supervised Video Learning (CVPR 2018)
Alexander Richard, Hilde Kühne, Ahsan Iqbal, Jürgen Gall
P2-03Detail-Preserving Pooling in Deep Networks (CVPR 2018)
Faraz Saeedan, Nicolas Weber, Michael Gösele, Stefan Roth
P2-05Optimization Landscape and Expressivity of Deep CNNs (ICML 2018)
Quynh Nguyen, Matthias Hein
P2-07ProFLow: Learning to Predict Optical Flow (BMVC 2018)
Daniel Maurer, Andres Bruhn
P2-08Inline Occlusion Handling for Light Field Depth Estimation (CVPR 2018)
Hendrik Schilling, Maximilian Diebold, Carsten Rother, Bernd Jähne
P2-10Combining Shape from Shading and Stereo: A Joint Variational Method for Estimating Depth, Illumination and Albedo (IJCV 2018)
Daniel Maurer, Yong-Chul Ju, Michael Breuß, Andres Bruhn
P2-12X-ray-transform Invariant Anatomical Landmark Detection for Pelvic Trauma Surgery (MICCAI 2018)
Bastian Bier, Mathias Unberath, Jan-Nico Zaech, Javad Fotouhi, Mehran Armand, Greg Osgood, Nassir Navab, Andreas Maier
P2-14Accurate and Diverse Sampling of Sequences based on a "Best of Many" Sample Objective (CVPR 2018)
Apratim Bhattacharyya, Bernt Schiele, Mario Fritz
11:40 - 12:30 Oral Session 2: Motion and Video I (V38.01)
Session Chair: Jürgen Gall
11:40On the Integration of Optical Flow and Action Recognition
Laura Sevilla-Lara, Yiyi Liao, Fatma Guney, Varun Jampani, Andreas Geiger, Michael J. Black
11:55Context-driven Multi-stream LSTM (M-LSTM) for Recognizing Fine-Grained Activity of Drivers
Ardhendu Behera, Alexander H Keidel, Bappaditya Debnath
12:103D Fluid Flow Estimation with Integrated Particle Reconstruction
Katrin Lasinger, Christoph Vogel, Thomas Pock, Konrad Schindler
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Mensa)
14:00 - 15:00 Oral Session 3: Applications (V38.01)
Session Chair: Uwe Franke
14:00Counting the uncountable: deep semantic density estimation from Space
Andres C Rodriguez, Jan Dirk Wegner
14:15Acquire, Augment, Segment & Enjoy: Weakly Supervised Instance Segmentation of Supermarket Products
Patrick Follmann, Bertram Drost, Tobias Böttger
14:30Vehicle Re-Identification in Context
Aytac Kanac─▒, Xiatian Zhu, Shaogang Gong
14:45Low-Shot learning of plankton categories
Simon-Martin Schröder, Rainer Kiko, Jean-Olivier Irisson, Reinhard Koch
15:00 - 16:00 Posters and Coffee 3: Posters 2 (Library, V38.03)
P3-01Multimodal Dense Stereo Matching
Max Mehltretter, Sebastian P. Kleinschmidt, Bernardo Wagner, Christian Heipke
P3-02Deep Distance Transform to Segment Visually Indistinguishable Merged Objects
Sören Klemm, Xiaoyi Jiang, Benjamin Risse
P3-03Multi-class Cell Segmentation using CNNs with F1-measure Loss Function
Aaron Scherzinger, Philipp Hugenroth, Marike Rüder, Sven Bogdan, Xiaoyi Jiang
P3-04Improved Semantic Stixels via Multimodal Sensor Fusion
Florian Piewak, Peter Pinggera, Markus Enzweiler, David Pfeiffer, Marius Zöllner
P3-05Convolve, Attend and Spell: An Attention-based Sequence-to-Sequence Model for Handwritten Word Recognition
Lei Kang, J.Ignacio Toledo, Pau Riba, Mauricio Villegas, Alicia Fornes, Marcal Rusinol
P3-06Illumination Estimation is Sufficient for Indoor-Outdoor Image Classification
Nikola Banic, Sven Loncaric
P3-07DeepKey: Towards End-to-End Physical Key Replication From a Single Photograph
Rory J Smith, Tilo Burghardt
P3-08Deriving Neural Network Architectures using Precision Learning: Parallel-to-fan beam Conversion
Christopher Syben, Bernhard Stimpel, Jonathan Lommen, Arnd Dörfler, Andreas K. Maier
P3-09Detecting Face Morphing Attacks by Analyzing the Directed Distances of Facial Landmarks Shifts
Naser Damer, Viola Boller, Yaza Wainakh, Fadi Boutros, Philipp Terhörst, Andreas Braun, Arjan Kuijper
P3-10KloudNet: Deep Learning for Sky Image Analysis and Irradiance Forecasting
Dinesh Pothineni, Martin R. Oswald, Jan Poland, Marc Pollefeys
P3-11Learning Style Compatibility for Furniture
Divyansh Aggarwal, Elchin Valiyev, Fadime Sener, Angela Yao
P3-12Temporal Interpolation as an Unsupervised Pretraining Task for Optical Flow Estimation
Jonas Wulff, Michael J. Black
P3-13Decoupling Respiratory and Angular Variation in Rotational X-ray Scans Using a Prior Bilinear Model
Tobias Geimer, Paul Keall, Katharina Breininger, Vincent Caillet, Michelle Dunbar, Christoph Bert, Andreas K Maier
16:00 - 17:20 Oral Session 4: Learning II (V38.01)
Session Chair: Christoph Lampert
16:00Inference, Learning and Attention Mechanisms that Exploit and Preserve Sparsity in CNNs
Timo Hackel, Mikhail Usvyatsov, Silvano Galliani, Jan Dirk Wegner, Konrad Schindler
16:15End-to-end Learning of Deterministic Decision Trees
Thomas M Hehn, Fred Hamprecht
16:30Taming the Cross Entropy Loss
Manel Martinez, Rainer Stiefelhagen
16:45Supervised Deep Kriging for Single-Image Super-Resolution
Gianni Franchi, Andreas Kolb, Angela Yao
17:00Information-Theoretic Active Learning for Content-Based Image Retrieval
Björn Barz, Christoph Käding, Joachim Denzler
17:40 - 19:00 DAGM Assembly

Friday, October 12th

08:00 - 11:30 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Juri Stanossek (V38.01)
Session Chair: Fabian Beck

Prof. Juri Stanossek, Mackevision, Film Academy of Ludwigsburg
"Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver"
10:00 - 10:40 Joint Oral Session 2 (V38.01)
Session Chair: Thomas Brox
10:00NRST: Non-rigid Surface Tracking from Monocular Video
Marc Habermann, Weipeng Xu, Helge Rhodin, Michael Zollhöfer, Gerard Pons-Moll, Christian Theobalt
10:15Painterly Rendering Using Limited Paint Color Palettes
Thomas Lindemeier, Martin Gülzow, Oliver Deussen
10:40 - 11:40 Posters and Coffee 4: Nectar Posters 2 (Library, V38.03)
P4-01Improvement of Extrinsic Parameters from a Single Stereo Pair (WACV 2018)
Andreas Kuhn, Lukas Roth, Jan-Michael Frahm, Helmut Mayer
P4-03High Quality Facade Segmentation Based on Structured Random Forest, Region Proposal Network and Rectangular Fitting (ISPRS Annals 2018)
Kujtim Rahmani, Helmut Mayer
P4-05Efficient and Accurate Registration of Point Clouds with Plane to Plane Correspondences (ICCV 2017)
Wolfgang Förstner, Kourosh Khoshelham
P4-07Structure-from-Motion-Aware PatchMatch for Adaptive Optical Flow Estimation (ECCV 2018)
Daniel Maurer, Nico Marniok, Bastian Goldlücke, Andres Bruhn
P4-08Double Your Views - Exploiting Symmetry in Transmission Imaging (MICCAI 2018)
Alexander Preuhs, Andreas Maier, Michael Manhart, Javad Fotouhi, Nassir Navab, Mathias Unberath
P4-10Intraoperative brain shift compensation using a hybrid mixture model (MICCAI 2018)
Siming Bayer, Nishant Ravikumar, Andreas Maier
P4-12Partial Optimality and Fast Lower Bounds for Weighted Correlation Clustering (ICML 2018)
Jan-Hendrik Lange, Andreas Karrenbauer, Björn Andres
11:40 - 12:30 Oral Session 5: Optimization and Clustering (V38.01)
Session Chair: Wolfgang Förstner
11:40AFSI: Adaptive Restart for Fast Semi-Iterative Schemes for Convex Optimisation
Jon Arnar Tomasson, Peter Ochs, Joachim Weickert
11:55Invexity Preserving Transformations for Projection Free Optimization with Sparsity Inducing Non-Convex Constraints
Sebastian M. Keller, Damian Murezzan, Volker Roth
12:10Unsupervised Label Learning on Manifolds by Spatially Regularized Geometric Assignment
Artjom Zern, Matthias Zisler, Freddie Astrom, Stefania Petra, Christoph Schnörr
12:30 - 12:40 Paper Awards and Closing


VMV 2018 Program

Tuesday, October 9th

08:30 - 19:00 Registration
17:00 - 18:00 Keynote Michael Cohen (V38.01)
Session Chair: Oliver Deussen

Prof. Michael Cohen, Facebook, University of Washington
"Still, In Motion"
18:30 - 21:00 Reception
(Hotel Campus Guest, University Campus)

Wednesday, October 10th

08:30 - 17:30 Registration
09:00 - 09:10 GCPR/VMV 2018 Opening
09:10 - 10:10 Keynote Raquel Urtasun (V38.01)
Session Chair: Andres Bruhn

Prof. Raquel Urtasun, Uber ATG Toronto, University of Toronto
"A Future with Affordable Self-Driving Vehicles"
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Library)
10:30 - 11:20 Oral Session 1: Rendering (V38.04)
A Fast and Efficient Semi-guided Algorithm for Flat Coloring Line-arts
Sébastian Fourey, David Tschumperlé, David Revoy
Interactive Interpolation of Metallic Effect Car Paints
Tim Golla, Reinhard Klein
11:20 - 11:40 Coffee Break (Library)
11:40 - 12:30 Oral Session 2: Augmanted Reality (V38.04)
Dynamic Environment Mapping for Augmented Reality Applications on Mobile Devices
Rafael Monroy, Matis Hudon, Aljosa Smolic
With Teeth: Denture Preview in Augmented Reality
Aleksandr Amirkhanow, Artem Amirkhanov, Matthias Bernhard, Zsolt Toth, Sabine Stiller, Andreas Geier, Eduard Gröller, Gabriel Mistelbauer
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Mensa)
14:00 - 15:10 Oral Session 3: Image Analysis and Visualization (V38.04)
The Parallel Eigenvectors Operator
Timo Oster, Christian Roessl, Holger Theisel
Automatic generation of saliency-based areas of interest
Wolfgang Fuhl, Thomas Kuebler, Thiago Santini, Enkelejda Kasneci
Automatic Infant Face Verification via Convolutional Neural Networks
Leslie Wöhler, Hangjian Zhang, Georgia Albuquerque and Marcus Magnor
15:10 - 16:00 Coffee Break (Library)
16:00 - 17:20 GI FB GDV Assembly (V38.04)
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner
(Großer Kursaal, Bad Cannstatt)

Thursday, October 11th

08:30 - 18:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Metin Sitti (V38.01)
Session Chair: Daniel Weiskopf

Prof. Metin Sitti, MPI for Intelligent Systems, Carnegie Mellon University
"Small-Scale Soft Robotics"
10:00 - 10:40 Joint Oral Session 1 (V38.01)
Session Chair: Filip Sadlo
10:00Sublabel-accurate Convex Relaxation with Total Generalized Variation Regularization
Michael Strecke, Bastian Goldlücke
10:15Parameter Space Comparison of Inertial Particle Model
Jerome Holbein, Tobias Günther
10:40 - 11:40 Coffee Break (Library)
11:40 - 12:30 Oral Session 4: Scanning (V38.04)
Efficient Global Registration for Nominal/Actual Comparisons
Sarah Berkei, Max Limper, Christian Hörr, Arjan Kuijper
Hierarchical additive poisson disk sampling
Alexander Dieckmann
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Mensa)
14:00 - 15:10 Oral Session 5: Data Structures and Volumes (V38.04)
Fast and Dynamic Construction of Bounding Volume Hierarchies based on Loose Octrees
Feng Gu, Johannes Jendersie, Thorsten Grosch
Compressed Bounding Volume Hierarchies for Efficient Ray Tracing of Disperse Hair
Magdalena Martinek, Marc Stamminger, Nikolaus Binder, Alexander Keller
Efficient Subsurface Scattering Simulation for Time-of-Flight Sensors
David Bulczak, Andreas Kolb
15:10 - 16:00 Coffee Break (Library)
16:00 - 17:20 Oral Session 6: Information and Geographic Visualization (V38.04)
Identifying Similar Eye Movement Patterns with t-SNE
Michael Burch
Correlated Point Sampling for Geospatial Scalar Field Visualization
Riccardo Roveri, Dirk J. Lehmann, Markus Gross, Tobias Günther
Clustering for Stacked Edge Splatting
Moataz Abdelaal, Marcel Hlawatsch, Michael Burch, Daniel Weiskopf

Friday, October 12th

08:00 - 11:30 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Juri Stanossek (V38.01)
Session Chair: Fabian Beck

Prof. Juri Stanossek, Mackevision, Film Academy of Ludwigsburg
"Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver"
10:00 - 10:40 Joint Oral Session 2 (V38.01)
Session Chair: Thomas Brox
10:00NRST: Non-rigid Surface Tracking from Monocular Video
Marc Habermann, Weipeng Xu, Helge Rhodin, Michael Zollhöfer, Gerard Pons-Moll, Christian Theobalt
10:15Painterly Rendering Using Limited Paint Color Palettes
Thomas Lindemeier, Martin Gülzow, Oliver Deussen
10:40 - 11:40 Coffee Break (Library)
11:40 - 12:30 Oral Session 7: Scientific Visualization (V38.04)
Web-based Volume Rendering using Progressive Importance-based Data Transfer
Finian Mwalongo, Michael Krone, Guido Reina, Thomas Ertl
Interactive Visual Exploration of Line Clusters
Mathias Kanzler, Rüdiger Westermann
12:30 - 12:40 Paper Awards and Closing